You are here: Ministry
You are here: Ministry

Ministry of Health of the Republic of Latvia

11.11.2016

The Ministry of Health of the Republic of Latvia was established on 1 February 2003.

Ministry of Health is the leading government authority in the health sector and it is responsible for public health, health care and pharmacy.

The Ministry of Health develops the national health policy, as well as organizes, coordinates and monitors its implementation. In order to secure execution of these functions the Ministry of Health develops regulations and policy planning documents, evaluates projects developed by other institutions, represents state interests in foreign and international institutions, informs the society about health policies and about the work of other health care institutions, as well as develops and defends national positions in the field of health care in the European Union. 

Since June 16, 2016 Minister for Health is Anda Čakša

Heads of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Latvia:

State Secretary Dr.oec. Kārlis Ketners

Deputy Secretary of State on Strategic Planning and Resource Management Issues - Egita Pole

Deputy Secretary of State on Health Politic Issues Daina Mūrmane-Umbraško

Ministry's task is to develop and implement a national policy to safeguard public health, promote prevention by promoting healthy lifestyles, as well as to create conditions for citizens to get a cost effective, accessible and quality health care services.

The Ministry of Health has eight departments: Department of European Affairs and International Cooperation, Department of Document management and Personnel, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Health Care, Department of Public Health, Department of Investments and Monitoring of the European Union Funds, Department of Sectoral Budget Planning and Department of Resource Management, as well as five permanent divisions: Audit Division, Division of Capital Enterprises and Monitoring of Sectoral Finance and Investment, Division of Strategic Planning, Legal Division, Communication Division.

Health ministers since 2002:

Dr. Guntis Belēvičs 05.11.2014. - 10.06.2016.

Ingrīda Circene 25.10.2011. - 14.07.2014.

Juris Bārzdiņš 03.11.2010. - 25.10.2011.

Didzis Gavars  13.05.2010. - 03.11.2010.

prof. Baiba Rozentāle 29.06.2009. - 23.03.2010.

Ivars Eglītis  20.12.2007. - 17.06.2009.

Vinets Veldre  25.01.2007. - 20.12.2007.

Gundars Bērziņš  02.12.2004. - 25.01.2007.

Rinalds Muciņš  25.03.2004. - 02.12.2004.

Ingrīda Circene  10.04.2003. - 09.03.2004.

Āris Auders  07.11.2002. - 10.04.2003.